Accident Summary Nr: 111044.015 - Employee partially amputates toe when crushed by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360657.015 | 11/14/2018 | 113310 | Chambers Logging Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee was standing alongside the Thunderbird Yarder, waiting for the turn of redwood logs to be yarded. The employee went into the yarder to unbell some choked logs and was struck by one on his left foot when two logs separated and he slipped approximately 3 feet into the logging chute. The employee partially amputated his large toe when it was crushed and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360657.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |