Accident Summary Nr: 111042.015 - Employee receives large hematoma to head after fall from sca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360643.015 | 11/14/2018 | 238170 | Kibuk Construction |
Abstract: At 3:15 on November 8, 2018, an employee was working from a ladder jack scaffold to install siding. As the employee attempted to access the ladder jack scaffold by stepping onto the scaffold plank that was laying on the ladder jack and the decking, he lost balance and fell ten feet. The employee was treated at a local hospital for a large hematoma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1360643.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |