Accident Summary Nr: 111040.015 - Employee is struck by falling large steel pipe and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360312.015 | 11/13/2018 | 484121 | Rw Jones Trucking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 9, 2018, an employee was assisting with the unloading of a large metal container from the back of a winch truck. A large metal pipe used for drilling was sticking out of the container hung up on the back of the winch truck. As the driver pulled ahead, the pipe fell on him. The employee was killed from head and neck injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360312.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |