Accident Summary Nr: 111032.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by windows i

Accident Summary Nr: 111032.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342394.01508/28/2018493110Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 23, 2018, Employee #1 was releasing the strap restraints that secured a pile of window frames and doors which were propped up against the inside wall of delivery truck. The entire weight of the stack, approximately 600 pounds, fell over him and caused his head to be buried into his chest. The employee sustained tendon and nerve damage as well as fractures to his vertebrae. He was taken to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, where he stayed for five days.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Fracture, Glass Pack, Head, Nerve damage, Overturn, Struck By, Tendon, Unstable Load, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342394.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light