Accident Summary Nr: 111027.015 - Employee's index finger is pinched in automated bagger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360544.015 | 11/16/2018 | 322223 | Pactiv Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a food packaging manufacturer, was in the process of operating the Rennco Automated Bagger. The bagger wheel connection with the material roll broke, and Employee #1 tried to re-connect the material to the wheel. He reached his hand under the unsecured Plexiglass guard, the bagger cycled, and the seal bar pinched his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360544.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |