Accident Summary Nr: 111026.015 - Employee amputates left index fingertip with band saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360546.015 | 11/16/2018 | 333512 | Roberts Manufacturing Co. Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a metal machining and manufacturing company, was operating a W.F. Wells Horizontal Band Saw. He was cutting part No.03370802, "dog tags," in automatic mode. During the cutting process, Employee #1 noticed a "dog tag" had fallen flat underneath the saw blade. He reached into the point of operation with his left hand to try to retrieve the fallen "dog tag" while the machine was still operating. The band saw blade came down and amputated the tip of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360546.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |