Accident Summary Nr: 111025.015 - Crane falls over and employee incurs multiple fractures when

Accident Summary Nr: 111025.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360267.01511/16/2018921190Wayne County Department Of Public Services Roads Division

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1 was preparing to connect a light display lift chains to a crane hook. The Mobile Crane fell over sideways with the boom striking the employee. The employee fractured his ribs, hips, and right femur. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crane, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1360267.015 68 M Hospitalized injury