Accident Summary Nr: 111020.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360500.015 | 11/15/2018 | 311812 | La Rosa Tortilla Factory, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 23, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the tortilla dough making machine's extruder section. The employee reached in to clean the dough off the auger blade while it was running, and his arm was caught between the blade and the extruder dough exit opening. The employee sustained a partial amputation of his left arm from the elbow down. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360500.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |