Accident Summary Nr: 111019.015 - Employee fractures leg while driving electric pallet jack an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360310.015 | 11/14/2018 | 332215 | Meyer Corporation, U.S. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on November 08, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a cookware distributor, was driving an electric pallet jack, Crown Model Number PE4000-80 and Serial Number 6A246062, across the warehouse floor. He went to pass an Automated Guided Vehicle (AGV) as it was about to turn. Employee #1 swerved out of the way to avoid the AGV and ran into a warehouse shelving unit. The lower part of his right leg was pinched between the electric ride on the pallet jack and the stationary steel warehouse shelving. Employee #1 had a compound fracture in his lower right leg. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360310.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |