Accident Summary Nr: 111018.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion while repairing forkli

Accident Summary Nr: 111018.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337877.01508/09/2018811310Madland Toyota-Lift Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 25, 2018, Employee #1 was fixing a Toyota forklift as directed by his employer. Employee #1 overexerted himself while working in a hot outdoor environment. He had shade and water, but was working on a blacktop parking lot. He had drank about 2 quarts of water, but while working he noticed that he had stopped sweating. He immediately went to a cool room for about 30 minutes and drank water. Employee #1 suffered heat exhaustion which eventually led to hospitalization a few days later.

Keywords: Forklift, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1337877.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations