Accident Summary Nr: 111016.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while cutting flooring w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360498.015 | 11/21/2018 | 238330 | No Limit Flooring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was installing vinyl plank flooring in a single family home. While using a table saw to cut a flooring plank, the unguarded blade made contact with the employee's left hand. The saw blade lacerated the palm side of the employee's left index, middle, ring and small fingers with one of the fingers partially amputated. The employee was taken, by ambulance, to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1360498.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |