Accident Summary Nr: 111013.015 - Employee gets heat exhaustion while building wooden boxes in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334740.015 | 07/31/2018 | 311421 | Olam West Coast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on July 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a fruit and vegetable wholesale distribution company, was in the process of building large 44 inch by 48 inch by 40 inch wooden boxes. Employee #1 was working at the outdoor portion of the Filler Room, where the outside ambient temperature was above 95 °F. As Employee #1 continued to build these wooden boxes, he experienced nausea, vomiting, weakness, and shaking. Employee #1 had heat exhaustion as a result of the strenuous outdoor work on a hot afternoon, where the temperature exceeded 95 °F. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334740.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |