Accident Summary Nr: 111013.015 - Employee gets heat exhaustion while building wooden boxes in

Accident Summary Nr: 111013.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334740.01507/31/2018311421Olam West Coast, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on July 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a fruit and vegetable wholesale distribution company, was in the process of building large 44 inch by 48 inch by 40 inch wooden boxes. Employee #1 was working at the outdoor portion of the Filler Room, where the outside ambient temperature was above 95 °F. As Employee #1 continued to build these wooden boxes, he experienced nausea, vomiting, weakness, and shaking. Employee #1 had heat exhaustion as a result of the strenuous outdoor work on a hot afternoon, where the temperature exceeded 95 °F. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Nausea, Vomit, Wood Erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334740.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators