Accident Summary Nr: 111012.015 - Employee amputates Fingertip when reaching into Fresh Mozzar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360468.015 | 11/14/2018 | 311513 | Miceli Dairy Products Co |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 5, 2018, Employee #1 was waiting for the cheese curds to exit the outlet gates/doors of the Fresh Mozzarella Cooker. The two augers inside of the machine continued spinning (to push the product out of the gates/doors). After tapping the command to close the doors, the doors began to close (this takes about 5-7 seconds). While the doors were closing, the employee walked over to the doors and reached inside with his left hand to remove product left behind. The employee's left index finger was pinched between the machine and the spinning auger as the doors closed, resulting in a left fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360468.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |