Accident Summary Nr: 111011.015 - Employee is struck by steel plate and fractures tibia, verte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349846.015 | 10/02/2018 | 336211 | Westech, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mining truck body manufacturer, was lifting a 7,093 pound steel plate. He had attached Terrier Brand Lifting Clamps onto the steel plate and had started to lift the object with an overhead hoist. During the first lift, the plate began to slide and Employee #1 set the plate back down and readjusted the clamps and the hoist. Then, he began a second lift to turn the plate 180 degrees. After the plate reached 90 degrees and he was preparing to start lowering the plate, the front clamp released. When the front clamp released, it caused the end of the metal plate to strike the platform. The second clamp failed moments after the first clamp released. The plate fell at a diagonal striking Employee #1 in the lower leg. He had a tibial plateau fracture and fractured four vertebrae and his sternum. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349846.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |