Accident Summary Nr: 111010.015 - Employee is walking backwards and falls down stairwell, is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360476.015 | 08/23/2018 | 424410 | Capital Candy Company Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was delivering food to a restaurant by hand cart from his delivery truck. The employee was walking backwards and fell down a thirteen step stairwell, striking his head and fracturing his skull. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360476.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |