Accident Summary Nr: 111008.015 - Employee is killed when falling piece of quartz strikes neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359885.015 | 11/08/2018 | 327991 | United Granite Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 8, 2018, some employees were responsible for transporting stone slabs using a forklift with a boom attachment and a clamp. The stone slabs were stored on A-frame racking systems at an angle of approximately 84 degrees. There were 6 stone slabs resting on the front side of the rack. In order to remove a slab, an employee typically uses a wedge to create a gap between slab, providing enough space for the clamp to be secured to the top of the slab. In order to connect the clamp to the slab, the employee flips a switch on the clamp to engage it. The action takes place within the fall shadow of the slab. The slab to be lifted was quartz and was estimated to be 880 pounds. The slab was 5 feet 5-3/8 inches tall, 10 feet 10-1/2 inches long, and 1-1/8 inches thick. Employee #1 was on foot and was going to handle the slab and engage the clamp mechanism. Employee #2 was sitting on the forklift. Employee #1 pried the slab away from the other slabs on the racking system and it began falling towards him. The employee was unable to hold the quartz slab in place or prevent it from falling after it passed the tipping point. The quartz slab fell on the employee and it was resting on the back of the employee's head and neck while the rest of the body was still visible in a kneeling position. The employee was killed from the crushing injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359885.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |