Accident Summary Nr: 111005.015 - Employee is struck by falling trolley wheel in the head and

Accident Summary Nr: 111005.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353659.01510/15/2018423510Superior Steel Supply, Inc.

Abstract: On October 15, 2017, an employee was operating a crane and a wheel fell from the crane's trolley, striking him in the head and killing him.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Boom, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353659.015 50 M Fatality Crane Operator