Accident Summary Nr: 111004.015 - Employee is run over by construction equipment and is crushe

Accident Summary Nr: 111004.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360435.01511/15/2018237310J.H. Maxymillian Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 15, 2018, an employee was removing road construction and merge signs from around guard rails. The employee was behind the vehicle during a backing maneuver and was struck and backed over by the grinding truck. The employee sustained injuries to head and torso and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction, Crushed, Highway Shoulder, Run Over, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1360435.015 26 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: