Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111003.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Unjamming Slugger Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 111003.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360434.01511/14/2018332111The J.J. Ryan Corporation Rex Forge Division

Abstract: At 10:56 p.m. on November 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a forged steel prod uction company, was working with a slugger shear. He reached into the shear poin t of the slugger shear to unjam the tool. His right index fingertip was caught b etween moving slugs and was crushed. He went to the hospital, where a doctor amp utated Employee #1's fingertip.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crushed, finger, fingertip, jammed, lockout, shearing machine, steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360434.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators