Accident Summary Nr: 111002.015 - Welding employee receives second and third degree burns on a

Accident Summary Nr: 111002.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360415.01511/15/2018332312Merrill Iron & Steel Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel fabrication company, was performing arc gouging. A piece of carbon rod fell and came into contact with Employee #1's pant leg. The carbon rod burned through his pants and lodged between the tongue of his boot and ankle causing second and third degree burns. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not provided with welding chaps or other protective leg wear.

Keywords: Ankle, Arc Welding, Burn, Leg, PPE, Protective Clothing, Steel, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360415.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters