Accident Summary Nr: 110998.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log, two employees are hos
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1357462.015 | 10/29/2018 | 2411 | 113310 | 317722353 - Cts Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 26, 2018, three employees were manually unhooking logs from a choker line and one log slid approximately 200 feet downhill and struck all of the employees. One employee was killed from head injuries and the other two were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1357462.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |