Accident Summary Nr: 110996.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by backhoe arm

Accident Summary Nr: 110996.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359985.01511/09/201823799098521 - Vreeman Construction Inc

Abstract: On November 9, 2018, a crew of four had been installing drain tile in a field, but had finished this project. Three employees were done with their cleanup duties and had left the site. The remaining employee was picking up unused mesh bags of drain tile connectors. A mesh bag thrown in the cab of the backhoe caught on the backhoe control lever, resulting in the operation of the backhoe arm, crushing the employee.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Crushing, Installing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359985.015 31 M Fatality Occupation not reported