Accident Summary Nr: 110996.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by backhoe arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359985.015 | 11/09/2018 | 237990 | 98521 - Vreeman Construction Inc |
Abstract: On November 9, 2018, a crew of four had been installing drain tile in a field, but had finished this project. Three employees were done with their cleanup duties and had left the site. The remaining employee was picking up unused mesh bags of drain tile connectors. A mesh bag thrown in the cab of the backhoe caught on the backhoe control lever, resulting in the operation of the backhoe arm, crushing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359985.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |