Accident Summary Nr: 110993.015 - Employee's hair is caught in rotating machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 110993.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360329.01511/15/2018561320Partners Personnel Management Services, Llc

Abstract: At 5:40 a.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was using a squeegee to clean up oil from underneath a nut roaster when his hair became caught in the machine's spinning shaft. The employee's hair was removed from his scalp. The incident investigation revealed that the shaft was unguarded.

Keywords: Caught By, Guard, Hair, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360329.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction