Accident Summary Nr: 110986.015 - Employee fractures leg when crushed between pallet and back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323872.015 | 06/19/2018 | 221210 | The Soco Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 13, 2018, Employee #1 was sitting on the back of a trailer being unloaded. A forklift operator and 2 other coworkers were unloading empty 55 gallon drums from a trailer onto pallets. Employee #1 was attempting to get off the back of the trailer, at the same time the forklift operator moved the lift and crushed the employee between the pallet and the back of the trailer. The employee was hospitalized with a broken right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323872.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |