Accident Summary Nr: 110984.015 - Worker sustains partial amputation of finger on wood process

Accident Summary Nr: 110984.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360290.01511/15/2018561730Richardson Tree & Landscaping Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping service and arborist. He was operating a wood processor to split logs. He had his hand in the splitting chamber between the splitting wedge and the wooden log. He sustained the partial amputation of the index finger on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Machine Guarding, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360290.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction