Accident Summary Nr: 110984.015 - Worker sustains partial amputation of finger on wood process
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360290.015 | 11/15/2018 | 561730 | Richardson Tree & Landscaping Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping service and arborist. He was operating a wood processor to split logs. He had his hand in the splitting chamber between the splitting wedge and the wooden log. He sustained the partial amputation of the index finger on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360290.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |