Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110979.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated On Hydraulic Press Brake

Accident: 110979.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1360258.01511/14/2018Blackman, Inc.

At 7:45 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of sheet metal work. He was operating a hydraulic press brake. He was using the pre ss brake to stamp part numbers on metal pieces. He was changing the hydraulic pr ess brake tooling. He not received proper training in how to do this. It appears the employee was removing the hydraulic press brake tooling without installing the die blocks or changing the red OFF control switch to the 'off' position. It is believed he pressed the foot pedal while handling the tooling. The hydraulic press brake cycled. His left hand was caught between the upper and lower tooling parts. He sustained the partial amputation of the ring and middle fingers on hi s left hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, die, die guard, die safety device, finger, foot control, hand, hydraulic press, hydraulic tool, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, metal sheet, metal shop, press brake, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1360258.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction