Accident Summary Nr: 110978.015 - Employee receives severe burns when trencher strikes an unde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359970.015 | 11/12/2018 | 237120 | Dcp Midstream, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was working near a mechanical drive chain trencher (Model T1660) as the operator began digging in an unmarked surface ground area. At some point, the trencher struck a twenty inch steel, liquid transmission pipe at about six foot and the pipe exploded. The employee was severely burned to unspecified parts of his body and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1359970.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |