Accident Summary Nr: 110976.015 - Employee receives amputation to index finger, fractured thum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360242.015 | 10/23/2018 | 238120 | Advantage Steel & Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was moving a piece of angle iron when it fell from the magnetic lifting device. The employee's left hand was caught between the falling iron and the floor and crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left index finger, thumb fracture and middle finger contusion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360242.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |