Accident Summary Nr: 110975.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and burns while guiding l

Accident Summary Nr: 110975.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360240.01510/29/2018238210Edling Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was guiding a lamp post into place when the post made contact with a live overhead power line. The employee was hospitalized for electrical shock and burns to unspecified parts of the body.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1360240.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: