Accident Summary Nr: 110975.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and burns while guiding l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360240.015 | 10/29/2018 | 238210 | Edling Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 26, 2018, an employee was guiding a lamp post into place when the post made contact with a live overhead power line. The employee was hospitalized for electrical shock and burns to unspecified parts of the body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1360240.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |