Accident Summary Nr: 110974.015 - Employee incurs lacerations when struck by cargo strap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342566.015 | 08/28/2018 | 493110 | Capstone Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 28, 2018, Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of a broken down pallet jack off a Box Delivery truck. Coworker #1 (Forklift Operator) was using a forklift to pull off the pallet truck using a cargo strap provided by coworker #2 (Delivery Truck Driver). Employee #1 was struck in the face when the strap that was being used to offload the pallet jack snapped. The injured employee sustained a laceration to the eyebrow, forehead and chin. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342566.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |