Accident Summary Nr: 110971.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives right arm and leg frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1355321.015 | 10/24/2018 | 238160 | Saa Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was working to cut shingles while on a roof. At some point, the employee disconnected from his lifeline and fell seventeen feet. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to his right arm and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 17 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1355321.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |