Accident Summary Nr: 110970.015 - Worker fractures knee when ladder falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360181.015 | 11/14/2018 | 515210 | Charter Communication Dba Spectrum |
Abstract: At 4:47 p.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided cable television and other subscription programming. He was on an extension ladder. He was using a drill to route a wire through or attach a wire onto a beam. The ladder kicked out from underneath him. He and the ladder fell onto a concrete floor. The employee sustained a fracture to his right knee. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360181.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |