Accident Summary Nr: 110968.015 - Employee amputates finger tip on spool saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360183.015 | 11/14/2018 | 337121 | Turning Acquistions, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 12, 2018, Employee #1 tripped while getting back on a platform. The employee then placed his hand into the gap of a guarded saw severing the top of right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360183.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |