Accident Summary Nr: 110964.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by rotating chain and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360137.015 | 11/14/2018 | 311340 | Primrose Candy Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 2, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning and reached in to remove a box located underneath a chain and sprocket. Immediately after removing the box, his hand was caught in the rotating chain and sprocket amputating one finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360137.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |