Accident Summary Nr: 110962.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures tailbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360083.015 | 09/26/2018 | 238170 | Ned Stevens Gutter Cleaning & General Contracting Of Maryland, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a general construction contractor, was preparing to begin work at a new one-story residence. He climbed a ladder onto the roof, which had a pitch of 6/12. As he inspected the work area, he slipped and fell down a brick stairwell into the basement, a fall height of 14.17 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured tailbone and pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360083.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |