Accident Summary Nr: 110961.015 - Employee is caught between directional boring machine and ve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360097.015 | 11/14/2018 | 237120 | Npl Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 14, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a Vermeer 24x40 direction boring machine moving the machine into position. While moving the machine into position, Employee #1 became pinned between the boring machine and the motor vehicle. A coworker, a laborer working in the area facing away from the machine, turned around and observed Employee #1 pinned between the machine and the motor vehicle. The coworker ran to the machine and moved it off Employee #1 using the rear controls of the machine. Employee #1 was unresponsive after being unpinned and Emergency Services were called. Employee #1 was a trained equipment operator and had years of experience operating directional boring machines. Employee #1 was hired specifically to operate the directional boring machine and was the only one to operate the machine. Employee #1 sustained multiple crushing injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1360097.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |