Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 110960.015 - Employee Is Crushed By A Material Elevator And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 110960.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1338576.01508/09/2018333517Cnc Waterjet, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was monitoring the progress of the s heet change stocker loading material into the CNC laser and entered under the el evator for an undetermined reason. The employee was caught and crushed between the floor and the material elevator carriage as it descended. The employee suff ered multiple fractures and lacerations. The employee was killed.

Keywords: crushed, elevator, elevator shaft, fracture, laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1338576.015 22 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified