Accident Summary Nr: 110958.015 - Employee is crushed by falling pallet jack and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360070.015 | 11/14/2018 | 424420 | Avalon Transportation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 14, 2018, Employee #1 was loading a pallet jack stacked with empty pallets into a semi-trailer following a food delivery while a coworker worked the lift from the side of the truck. The employee fell backwards, approximately 47 inches to the ground below and was crushed by the pallet jack. The weight of the pallet jack crushed the employee's torso. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360070.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |