Accident Summary Nr: 110955.015 - Employee falls from ladder, breaks pelvis and fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360048.015 | 11/08/2018 | 238160 | Sun Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity for a new one-story commercial building. As he attempted to descend a fixed roof hatch ladder, he fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 18 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured pelvis and multiple fractured fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1360048.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |