Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 110953.015 - Employee Operating Chain Saw Amputates Finger

Accident: 110953.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1360035.01511/14/2018Dowdy Corporation Dba Dowdy Plumbing

At 1:45 p.m. on November 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, w as doing site preparation for a new medical services building. He was operating a chain saw when his left pinky finger was amputated. The employee received tr eatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, chain saw, construction, equipment operator, excavation, finger
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1360035.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: