Accident: 110953.015 - Employee Operating Chain Saw Amputates Finger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1360035.015 | 11/14/2018 | Dowdy Corporation Dba Dowdy Plumbing |
At 1:45 p.m. on November 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company, w as doing site preparation for a new medical services building. He was operating a chain saw when his left pinky finger was amputated. The employee received tr eatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1360035.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |