Accident Summary Nr: 110950.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359964.015 | 11/14/2018 | 484110 | Bulk Carrier Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2018, an employee was standing on top of a tank to set an oil-loading spout into the tank. While on top of the tank, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately 11 feet and struck the ground. The employee sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359964.015 | 79 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |