Accident Summary Nr: 110949.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns when splashed with hot

Accident Summary Nr: 110949.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359961.01511/14/2018721110Walt Disney World Swan & Dolphin Inc.

Abstract: At 4:39 p.m. on September 21, 2018, an employee was removing crab legs from the steamer when he lost his footing and slipped. The employee dropped the container that held hot water and crab legs and sustained second degree burns to his arms, hand, thighs, and groin. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Food Preparation, Hand, Hot Water, Lost Balance, Slip, Splashed, Steam, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359961.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order