Accident Summary Nr: 110948.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and later dies from serious h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1316861.015 | 05/17/2018 | 424420 | Han Yang Food Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 16, 2018, an employee was struck by a forklift that was being driven by a coworker whose vision was blocked by his load. The employee was struck by the forklift and suffered a serious head injury. The employee was transported to St. Francis Hospital and died five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1316861.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |