Accident Summary Nr: 110945.015 - Employee falls in front of forklift, crushes leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359959.015 | 11/14/2018 | 238120 | Red Cedar Steel Southwest |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on November 4, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a steel erection company, were using a forklift to move a scissor lift out of a parking garage after the company erected the garage. Coworker #1 was operating the forklift and Employee #1 was on foot and spotting. Employee #1 jumped onto the scissor lift. He then fell off, landing in front of the moving forklift. Coworker #1 was unable to stop the equipment in time to prevent it from running over Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a crushing injury to his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1359959.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |