Accident Summary Nr: 110944.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359949.015 | 11/14/2018 | 561730 | Curbit, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was on a roof, hanging Christmas or holiday lights along its edge. He was not wearing any type of fall protection. He was not paying attention as he walked around on the roof. He walked off the edge of the roof. He fell approximately 2.9 meters (9.5 feet). He landed with his heels on the edge of a sidewalk and the front of his feet landing in some grass. The employee sustained two fractured heels. There was also a possibility that his left tibia and fibula were broken. When the narrative was written, it would be a few weeks before the swelling went down enough to make that determination. He was hospitalized. A review of the weather on the day of the incident showed that it was about 4 degrees Celsius (39 degrees Fahrenheit), with winds out of the north at about 13 kilometers per hour (8 miles per hour). The skies were overcast, and the visibility was about 16 kilometers (10 miles).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359949.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |