Accident Summary Nr: 110943.015 - Employee amputates fingertip wen caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359687.015 | 11/13/2018 | 331221 | Bar Technologies, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was working with a centerless twin grip grinder in the grinding department and was manually putting out multiple cardboard collars on each finished bar. The employee grabbed the second bar's end to hold it in place and pinched his left hand's ring fingertip, amputating it. The employee was transported to Tyler Medical Services, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359687.015 | 74 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |