Accident Summary Nr: 110940.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by machine clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359937.015 | 11/14/2018 | 332510 | C. Hager & Sons Hinge Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 12, 2018, an employee was loading an aluminum hinge part into a fixture of Gang Mill #1 machine and activated the clamps to secure the hinge while holding the part with her right hand. The employee pinched her middle finger and amputated the tip from it when caught by one of the multiple clamps. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359937.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |