Accident Summary Nr: 110938.015 - Employee is pulled off of elevated work platform by an unsec

Accident Summary Nr: 110938.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321307.01506/04/2018213111Paul Graham Drilling & Service Co

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 27, 2018, an employee was dismantling a rig and had tied himself off on a guardrail that was on the rigs platform. However, the guardrail was unpinned and fell onto its side, pulling the employee down. The employee fell 10 feet and hit a steel structure during his fall. The employee fractured his left legs tibia, lacerated his right leg, and suffered contusions to his face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Elevated Work Plat, Face, Fall, Fracture, Guardrail, Laceration, Leg, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1321307.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: