Accident Summary Nr: 110937.015 - Employee is struck by crane outrigger that fell off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 110937.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359918.01511/13/2018488320Red Hook Conro Terminals Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 12, 2018, Employee #1 was loading a flatbed trailer with crane outriggers. As Employee #1 was attempting to strap down the outrigger, the outrigger rolled off the trailer striking Employee #1. The load was not secured. The employee was struck by the crane outrigger and was killed from head injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Outrigger, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359918.015 69 M Fatality Laborers, except construction