Accident Summary Nr: 110935.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in shear

Accident Summary Nr: 110935.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359882.01511/14/2018336212Mac Trailer Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a shear. The employee attempted to make one last cut on a piece using the shear. The employee pushed his left middle fingertip under the improperly adjusted guard and it was crushed by the material holddown clamp of the shear. Employee #1 sustained a fingertip amputation to his left middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hold-Down Clamp, Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1359882.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified